Privacy and cookies

Privacy notice for Confucius.leeds.ac.uk.

This privacy notice has been updated in line with the General Data Protection Regulation.

  1. Purpose of this Notice

This Notice tells you how the University of Leeds (University) will collect and use your personal data when you access this website. The University is a “controller” of this personal data for the purposes of the data protection legislation.

Note that additional information will be provided where you are requested to enter personal information and this will vary between our various websites.

It is important that you read this Notice together with any other privacy notice we provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.  This Notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

  1. Changes to this Notice

We keep the information provided in this Notice under review. This Notice may be updated from time to time. If we make any substantial updates, we will draw these to your attention.

We will not use your personal data in any manner that is incompatible with the purpose for which the data were collected originally, unless we have obtained your consent to that additional use.

  1. Anything you are not clear about

If there is anything you are unclear about, please contact our Data Protection Officer, who shall be happy to answer any queries you may have concerning this Notice or the way in which we process your personal data.

The Data Protection Officer’s contact details are provided at the end of this Notice.

  1. Purpose of processing your data

Where we request personal data from you on our website you will be informed at that time of the purpose for which the data will be processed and how it will be processed, its legal basis for processing as well as any transfers to third parties.

  1. Purpose of processing – automated collection of personal information

When you access our web pages certain information your browser provides, including your IP address at the time, browser type, and potentially the address of the page you last visited, will be automatically recorded by the University. This data may be used to aid detection in the event of a security breach. The legal basis for this processing is necessity to pursue our legitimate interests to keep our website secure. The University retains this data in a form from which you may be identifiable for a period of up to one month.

  1. Third-party access

Your personal data that you have provided will not routinely be sent to third parties (unless notified – see 4. above).

  1. Data retention

The University’s policies on retaining data for prospective and current students, staff and job applicants are detailed in our data retention policy.

In other cases, for example, if you subscribe to news or events, any retention of data will be made clear at the point of collection.

  1. Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your device by websites that you visit.

We use cookies for the following purposes:

  • Essential: To help our website function
  • Performance tracking: Track how our website is used and help us make improvements
  • Marketing: To inform targeted advertising.
Cookie Name Purpose
Google Analytics

Further information:

__utmz This cookie stores the type of referral used by you to reach your site, whether via a direct method, a referring link, a website search, or a campaign such as an ad or an email link. It is used to calculate search engine traffic, ad campaigns and page navigation within the site. The cookie is updated with each page view, and expires 6 months from being set or updated.
_gat This cookie is associated with Google Universal Analytics, and is used to throttle the request rate – limiting the collection of data on high traffic sites. It expires after 10 minutes.
__utma This cookie is used to determine unique visitors to the site, and is written upon your first visit to this site from your web browser. The cookie is updated with each page view, and expires 2 years from being set or updated.
__utmb This cookie is used to establish the length of your visit to the site. The cookie is updated with each page view, and expires 30 minutes from being set or updated.
__utmc This cookie is set to enable interoperability with the older version of Google Analytics code known as Urchin. This is a Session cookie which is destroyed when the user closes their browser.
__utmv This cookie may be set from some pages which are used to track file downloads, or which are used in advertising campaigns. The cookie is updated with each page view, and expires 2 years from being set or updated.
_ga This cookie is asssociated with Google Universal Analytics and is used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier. By default it is set to expire after 2 years, although this is customisable by website owners.
Facebook
Further Information:

datr This cookie is used by Facebook to gather aggregate information on how people interact with websites and expires 2 years from being set or updated
reg_ext_ref, reg_fb_gate, reg_fb_ref These cookies keep track of the first and last Facebook page visited by the user, and the referring page. They expire at the end of a user’s session
wd Tracks the inner dimensions of the browser window, and expires at the end of a user’s session

Third party cookies and tracking

If you share content from our website through other websites, for example Facebook or Twitter, cookies or a form of tracking may be used by these services and you need to manage your privacy via your account (and not through our site).

Manage your cookies and privacy

You can manage your privacy settings, including cookies, through your browser settings.

Further information about cookies can be found on the Information Commissioner’s Office website.

  1. Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal data the University holds about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if the personal data you have provided to us needs to be updated.

Contact us

  1. Your rights as a data subject

Under the GDPR, in certain circumstances, you have the right to:

  • withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal data where that is the legal basis for such processing
  • access any of your personal data which we hold
  • have your personal data which we hold corrected if it is inaccurate
  • have any of your personal data which we hold erased
  • restrict the ways in which we process your personal data
  • object to our processing of your personal data
  • receive a copy of any of your personal data which we hold in a structured and commonly used machine-readable format
  • in certain cases not be subject to a decision based solely on automated decision making
  • lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority
  1. Queries and complaints

If you have any queries or concerns relating to this privacy notice or the way your data is being processed through this website then please contact the University’s Data Protection Officer, David Wardle on d.wardle@adm.leeds.ac.uk or by post to University of Leeds, 11.72 EC Stoner Building, Leeds LS2 9JT, UK.
The University’s main telephone number is +44 (0) 113 2431751.

The UK’s regulator for the DPA and GDPR is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The University is registered as a Data Controller with the ICO

Should you be dissatisfied with our handling of your concerns you have the right to complain to a supervisory authority. In the case of the UK this is the Information Commissioner’s Office and details can be found at https://ico.org.uk.